Two-Year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement

What is Two-Year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement?

Two-Year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement meaning This refers to (J) exchange visitors who are required to return to their home country for two years at the end of their exchange visitor program, under U.S. immigration law. To learn more review the Exchange Visitor webpage.

 

reference: U.S. Visas – Glossary